While that article goes more into the rights that grandparents have, it’s good to know what mechanics are in place to do that.
[…] Only one parent has to give permission, as long as you are visiting the child during that parent’s period of possession.”
It also notes, “Under some circumstances, grandparents can obtain a court order granting them the right to visit their grandchildren over the objection of parents.”
That’s what the previous article we published outlined; much of what figures into a judge’s decision to allow for that has to do with what’s in the best interest of the child. There are specific provisions in Section 153.433 of the Texas Family Code that are clear, but there’s one clause that is up for interpretation.
That clause is, “The grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child by proving by a preponderance
of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.”
Remember, in this situation, both parents would have to decide to deny grandparents access to the children, and then the grandparents would have to seek a court order.
At the Law Office of Lisa A. Vance, we’d done this work before.