FIERCE COMPASSIONATE LAWYERS
The Law Office of Lisa A. Vance, P.C.

The Path to Your Piece of Mind
Divorce and Family Law Matters

We are now accepting clients statewide in Texas.

WE ARE WORKING!

As the situation with COVID-19 continues to develop and evolve, the safety, health and well-being of our clients and our team is extremely important to us. We are watching for the guidance of the Centers for Disease Control and international medical experts to learn how we can best manage our facility and our clients.

We would like to reassure you that The Law Office of Lisa A. Vance, P.C. will continue to be available to provide services to all of our clients.

Our lawyers and paralegals are working in the office and electronically, although most of us are working from home. Below is a list of FAQs regarding our response and commitment to you during COVID-19.

Can I even have a consultation with my lawyer remotely?

Yes, The Office of Lisa A. Vance, P.C. has a comprehensive remote working capability and all of our lawyers and paralegals are equipped to work securely from home.

Will my lawyer be available to answer questions and work on my case?

Yes, your legal matters will continue to receive our attention. You can email, call, or videoconference with your lawyer during this time.

We also have multiple videoconferencing options; please contact your attorney for the platform that works best for you

How are court hearings and appointments affected?

Court in Bexar County are now conducted by Zoom Please see our blog article Court via Zoom: It’s Actually, Really Court (and Here’s How It Works)

Can I consult with a lawyer about a new family law or divorce matter?

Yes, we have office staff working in house and remotely to ensure continuity in our business. For information about a family law or divorce matter, please call our office or complete the Request a Consultation Form.

Your family law matters remain our top concern and we are not going to permit this pandemic to take priority over your needs. We will remain confident, alert and prepared.

We wish you and your family well as we work through this difficult situation together.

With warm regards,
Lisa A Vance

 

 

Family Law
Click For More

Rest of Life
Click For More

Who has the rights to keep the placenta after I give birth?

| Oct 12, 2018 | Family Law |

We recently received an interesting call to the Law Office of Lisa Vance, P.C., regarding a placenta. The call specifically asked about whether the parents could keep the placenta, post-birth, to determine whether or not the mother of a newborn was using drugs. I was intrigued, so to the books I went and discovered that Texas does in fact have laws on this subject.

The placenta is generally considered to be medical waste, and if a patient doesn’t articulate that she wants to keep the placenta, it’s disposed of in accordance with hospital policy. However, some women do want to keep the placenta after birth – there are sometimes cultural reasons for this, and some even tout health benefits for mothers who eat the placenta. (There’s at least one Austin-based business that a new mother can hire to place her placenta into capsules, making ingestion easier.)

So, in 2015, the Texas State Legislature actually passed a law allowing for a mother to keep her placenta following birth. The law (Chapter 172 in Title 2 and Subtitle H of the state’s Health and Safety Code) spells out specifics for that process. The hospital still does retain the right to keep a portion of the placenta for any testing, if necessary , but provided that a mother fills out a Content to Release Placenta form requesting the placenta, and then tests negative for certain infectious diseases, she’s free to take it with her upon discharging from the health care facility.

That said, having a statute on the books doesn’t necessarily mean it will be followed. If a woman wanting to keep her placenta has an emergency delivery involving EMS techs, for example, and the EMS techs dispose of the placenta, there’s no realistic recourse for getting it back even though she had a legal right to retain it.

That speaks to the importance of making one’s wishes known at the outset of having any medical care. When a woman checks into a hospital to give birth, and wants to keep her placenta, she should have the form ready as part of her admission packet, and she should also have it on file with her OB-GYN doctor.

In that, it’s like other forms that I deal with far more commonly – like medical power of attorney documents – in that the people who are responsible for exercising your wishes need to know what your wishes are. It’s important to have those articulated in legal documents, but unless a medical staff is aware of those documents, they will operate via standard hospital procedures rather than any exceptions to that you might have specified.

Request A Consultation

Categories

Archives

FindLaw Network